Rates in Guyana, with dates
Every figure the calculators use, exactly as published, with the day it was checked and where it came from. Reviewed 24 Sep 2026.
Fixed deposits
| Institution | Product | Rate or range | Term | Minimum | As of | Source | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Baroda (Guyana) | Fixed deposit 181 days and aboveThe rate card gives 1.25% for recurring deposits (since 25 June 2015), while the recurring deposit and Monthly Income Plan pages say 3.50% (12 to 36 months) and 3.75% (36 to 60 months); the bank's pages disagree. | 1.25% | 181 to 364 days, and 1 year and above | G$100,000 | 11 Feb 2013 | bankofbaroda.gy | reported |
| Bank of Baroda (Guyana) | Short deposit 91 to 180 daysTerm deposit minimum G$100,000 (product page) | 1.0% | 91 to 180 days | G$100,000 | 11 Feb 2013 | bankofbaroda.gy | checked on the source |
| Bank of Guyana | Average 12-month time deposit rate (commercial banks)Statistical Abstract, Table 4.2, July 2026. | 1.03% | 12 months | 31 Jul 2026 | bankofguyana.org.gy | checked on the source | |
| Bank of Guyana | Average 3-month time deposit rate (commercial banks)Statistical Abstract, Table 4.2, July 2026. | 0.78% | 3 months | 31 Jul 2026 | bankofguyana.org.gy | checked on the source | |
| Bank of Guyana | Average 6-month time deposit rate (commercial banks)Statistical Abstract, Table 4.2, July 2026. | 0.94% | 6 months | 31 Jul 2026 | bankofguyana.org.gy | checked on the source | |
| Citizens Bank Guyana | Certificate of Deposit 90 / 180 / 365 days90 days 0.75% (min $50,000); 180 days 0.85% (min $50,000); 365 days 0.95% (min $100,000); 'All interest rates are negotiable and guaranteed to maturity' | 0.95%0.75% to 0.95% | 90 to 365 days | G$50,000 | 24 Sep 2026 | citizensbankgy.com | checked on the source |
| Demerara Bank | Term Deposit 3 / 6 / 12 months3 months 1.00%, 6 months 1.10%, 12 months 1.25%; no interest if broken before maturity; Money Market 0.50% (monthly) / 0.75% (premium), min $1,000,000 | 1.25%1.00% to 1.25% | 3 to 12 months | G$100,000 | 24 Sep 2026 | demerarabank.com | checked on the source |
| GBTI | Fixed Deposit 3 / 6 / 12 months3 months 0.75%, 6 months 0.8%, 12 months 0.85%; Special Investment Account 30 or 91 days: 0.5% monthly, 0.55% quarterly; minimum not stated. | 0.85%0.75% to 0.85% | 3 to 12 months | 24 Sep 2026 | gbtibank.com | reported | |
| Republic Bank (Guyana) | Certificate of Deposit 12 months | 1.0% | 12 months | G$100,000 | 24 Sep 2026 | republicguyana.com | checked on the source |
| Republic Bank (Guyana) | Certificate of Deposit 24 months | 1.1% | 24 months | G$100,000 | 24 Sep 2026 | republicguyana.com | checked on the source |
| Republic Bank (Guyana) | Certificate of Deposit 3 monthsGYD CDs; opening amount GY$100,000 | 0.55% | 3 months | G$100,000 | 24 Sep 2026 | republicguyana.com | checked on the source |
| Republic Bank (Guyana) | Certificate of Deposit 36 months | 1.2% | 36 months | G$100,000 | 24 Sep 2026 | republicguyana.com | checked on the source |
| Republic Bank (Guyana) | Certificate of Deposit 6 months | 0.85% | 6 months | G$100,000 | 24 Sep 2026 | republicguyana.com | checked on the source |